Privacy Policy

Last updated November 22, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Flyp Pte Ltd, doing business as Sample App ("Sample App," "we," "us," or "our").

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at jascha.zittel@sampleapp.co.

This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:

In this privacy notice, if we refer to:

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

1. OUR PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

If you decide not to read this entire Privacy Policy, we want you to walk away with a few key points about Sample’s privacy practices:

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Here’s a description of the categories of information we collect when you interact with our App, and examples of how we use the specific types of information. We may collect:

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Flyp Pty. Ltd. collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our App and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use personal information for the following purposes in the following ways.

Provide our services, including to:

Direct marketing. We may send you direct marketing communications as permitted by law, including, but not limited to, notifying you of feature releases and special events.

Research and development. We may create and use de-identified information for our business purposes, including to analyse the effectiveness of our software application, to improve and add features to the software application, and to analyse the general behavior and characteristics of users of the software application.

Support and Maintenance. We use third party analytics services to automatically log certain information about your mobile device and how you interact with the software application. The information collected is used to troubleshoot and prevent errors, perform data analysis, and develop new features.

5. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

6. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?    

In Short:  We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?".

Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Google Cloud Platform

Sendgrid and Sendbird

Google Site Search

Google Drive Backup and Airtable

Amazon Web Services and Cloud Storage for Firebase

Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Remarketing and Google Ads Remarketing

Facebook advertising

Fullstory, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics for Firebase, Segment and Amplitude

Webflow

Crashlytics, Firebase Crash Reporting and Firebase Performance Monitoring

Google Play Console and TestFlight

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our App is at your own risk. You should only access the App within a secure environment.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at jascha.zittel@sampleapp.co.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can contact us using the contact information provided.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may contact us using the contact information provided.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?    

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?    

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at jascha.zittel@sampleapp.co or by post to:

Flyp Pte Ltd

#14-04, 160 Robinson Road

Singapore 068914

Singapore

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?    

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email us at jascha.zittel@sampleapp.co.